Our privacy policy describes how Fidessa uses cookies on our website. If you continue using our website, you are consenting to our use of cookies. OK

S&P/TSX Composite report for week ending 8th Dec 2017

  • = Fragulate
  • = Tradalyze

Fidessa Fragmentation Index

Current FFI:
2.45

% Market share

Weekly turnover

Market share by venue

VenueValue (mil CAD)VolumeShare
TSX23,318.85844,375,02557.06%
Nasdaq CXC6,337.08269,283,93418.20%
TSX Alpha Exchange2,239.85101,572,2106.86%
Aequitas NEOL2,408.6489,170,0786.03%
Nasdaq CX21,418.3555,266,3113.73%
Omega ATS1,183.7353,938,2003.65%
Aequitas NEON734.6736,846,8002.49%
CSE738.3827,957,0641.89%
Lynx ATS31.591,286,1000.09%

Market breakdown

Top fragmented stocks

StockDescriptionFFIValueVolumeTrades
PLI.CCN
 PROMETIC LIFE SCIE COM NPV
4.29
9,166,0467,284,7487,094
NSU.CCN
 NEVSUN RESOURCES COM NPV
3.96
8,616,5823,047,6438,085
GTE.CCN
 GRAN TIERRA ENERGY INC.
3.83
13,146,5244,636,6168,672
WEF.CCN
 WESTERN FOREST PRO COM STK NPV
3.74
14,125,9375,724,2668,797
YRI.CCN
 YAMANA GOLD INC COM NPV
3.66
71,204,54422,431,26939,894
NG.CCN
 NOVAGOLD RESOURCES COM NPV
3.52
7,411,2751,608,6818,523
LUC.CCN
 LUCARA DIAMOND COM NPV
3.50
7,184,1162,975,9489,479
SMF.CCN
 SEMAFO INC COM NPV
3.47
20,252,1826,489,94319,939
AQN.CCN
 ALGONQUIN PWR&UTIL COM NPV
3.44
128,494,2089,120,74532,999
ELD.CCN
 ELDORADO GOLD CORP COM NPV
3.43
27,533,26418,801,47622,038
LUN.CCN
 LUNDIN MINING CORP COM NPV
3.42
380,355,43254,711,903120,770
TA.CCN
 TRANSALTA CORP MTN COM NPV
3.39
57,308,3197,258,57622,453
LIF.CCN
 LABRADOR IRON ORE COM NPV
3.38
42,773,7621,827,9068,366
NGD.CCN
 NEW GOLD INC COM NPV
3.38
21,927,9395,582,69615,581
BBD.B.CCN
 BOMBARDIER INC CLASS'B'SUB-VTG NPV
3.34
179,443,08156,829,18766,207
AAR.UN.CCN
 PURE INDUSTRIAL RE TRUST UNITS
3.30
32,288,4954,913,01314,263
KDX.CCN
 KLONDEX MINES COM NPV
3.28
14,988,1215,162,19217,426
NPI.CCN
 NORTHLAND POWER IN COM NPV
3.25
47,989,7132,014,9929,400
POT.CCN
 POTASH CORP SASK COM NPV
3.23
308,596,78012,754,60651,686
AX.UN.CCN
 ARTIS REAL ESTATE TRUST UNITS
3.23
19,378,2851,374,2427,331

Copyright © 2017 Fidessa group plc. All rights reserved.

The information contained within this website is provided for informational purposes only. Fidessa will use reasonable care to ensure that information is accurate at the time it is made available, and for the duration that it remains on the site. The information may be changed by Fidessa at any time without notice. We also reserve the right to close the website at any time. No representation or warranty, expressed or implied, is given on behalf of Fidessa or any of its respective directors, employees, agents, or advisers as to the accuracy or completeness of the information or opinions contained herein or its suitability for any purpose and, save in the case of fraud, all liability for direct, indirect, special, consequential or other loss or damages of whatever kind that may arise from use of the website is hereby excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law. Any decisions you make based on the information in this website are your sole responsibility and information on the website should not be relied upon in connection with any investment decision.

The copyright of this website belongs to Fidessa. All other intellectual property rights are reserved.

Fragulator® is a registered trademark of Fidessa group plc.

Reproduction or redistribution of this information is prohibited except with written permission from Fidessa.