Our privacy policy describes how Fidessa uses cookies on our website. If you continue using our website, you are consenting to our use of cookies. OK

S&P 500 report for week ending 21st Apr 2017

  • = Fragulate
  • = Tradalyze

Fidessa Fragmentation Index

Current FFI:
4.70

% Market share

Weekly turnover

Market share by venue

VenueValue (mil USD)VolumeShare
NYSE104,448.741,839,961,32229.01%
NASDAQ93,994.611,367,864,64421.57%
NYSE Arca43,452.27666,535,58410.51%
BATS37,278.62630,750,7949.95%
EDGX34,267.64568,975,7318.97%
BATS Y20,846.72433,746,3556.84%
NASDAQ BX17,930.14306,091,6264.83%
IEXG14,475.89233,717,7533.69%
EDGA9,489.64177,806,3442.80%
NASDAQ PHLX3,763.9875,398,7621.19%
Chicago Stock Exchange3,061.9041,033,0950.65%

Market breakdown

Top fragmented stocks

StockDescriptionFFIValueVolumeTrades
HBAN.USHuntington Bancshares Incorporated
6.72
619,183,97848,739,661188,277
SPLS.USStaples, Inc.
6.38
118,325,96712,261,42274,385
NRG.USNRG Energy, Inc. Common Stock
6.20
312,192,10517,618,785108,898
KEY.USKeyCorp Common Shares
6.16
743,129,18341,975,415192,468
KR.USThe Kroger Co. Common Stock
6.13
682,028,54522,787,801144,872
INTC.USIntel Corporation
6.00
1,739,849,51948,361,226283,617
HOG.USHarley-Davidson, Inc. Common Stock
5.93
870,936,41915,195,015125,908
MET.USMetLife, Inc. Common Stock
5.90
1,143,128,06022,208,487166,468
XEC.USCimarex Energy Co. Common Stock
5.89
466,953,5973,954,54550,196
AN.USAutoNation, Inc. Common Stock
5.87
338,265,2727,973,69767,692
URI.USUnited Rentals, Inc. Common Stock
5.86
1,301,117,50911,338,957117,219
CSCO.USCisco Systems, Inc.
5.84
1,268,567,90038,769,943201,055
AMP.USAmeriprise Financial, Inc. Common Stock
5.82
555,171,0024,345,21950,740
COTY.USCoty Inc. Class A Common Stock
5.81
259,022,83114,343,72187,337
DXC*.USDXC Technology Company Common Stock
5.80
613,463,6788,098,13354,053
PGR.USThe Progressive Corporation Common Shares
5.79
473,439,73712,087,85685,252
FDX.USFedEx Corporation Common Stock
5.79
1,118,325,7646,038,13071,548
BAX.USBaxter International Inc. Common Stock
5.79
606,179,29911,482,15687,293
VMC.USVulcan Materials Company Common Stock, $1 Par Value
5.76
374,840,2583,157,31137,818
RF.USRegions Financial Corporation Common Stock
5.76
1,145,958,87884,578,650283,638

Copyright © 2017 Fidessa group plc. All rights reserved.

The information contained within this website is provided for informational purposes only. Fidessa will use reasonable care to ensure that information is accurate at the time it is made available, and for the duration that it remains on the site. The information may be changed by Fidessa at any time without notice. We also reserve the right to close the website at any time. No representation or warranty, expressed or implied, is given on behalf of Fidessa or any of its respective directors, employees, agents, or advisers as to the accuracy or completeness of the information or opinions contained herein or its suitability for any purpose and, save in the case of fraud, all liability for direct, indirect, special, consequential or other loss or damages of whatever kind that may arise from use of the website is hereby excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law. Any decisions you make based on the information in this website are your sole responsibility and information on the website should not be relied upon in connection with any investment decision.

The copyright of this website belongs to Fidessa. All other intellectual property rights are reserved.

Fragulator® is a registered trademark of Fidessa group plc.

Reproduction or redistribution of this information is prohibited except with written permission from Fidessa.