Our privacy policy describes how Fidessa uses cookies on our website. If you continue using our website, you are consenting to our use of cookies. OK

S&P 500 report for week ending 13th Oct 2017

  • = Fragulate
  • = Tradalyze

Fidessa Fragmentation Index

Current FFI:
4.59

% Market share

Weekly turnover

Market share by venue

VenueValue (mil USD)VolumeShare
NYSE97,914.721,658,202,67529.53%
NASDAQ84,779.011,111,360,47219.79%
NYSE Arca39,387.18572,716,70210.20%
EDGX34,299.61522,742,0699.31%
BATS32,193.50516,448,4639.20%
BATS Y23,033.32468,658,0988.35%
NASDAQ BX19,318.83303,109,4685.40%
IEX15,038.53231,252,7434.12%
EDGA6,766.51124,607,9822.22%
NASDAQ PHLX3,631.2657,433,3991.02%
Chicago Stock Exchange3,054.0039,990,6350.71%
NYSE MKT 605.558,727,2480.16%

Market breakdown

Top fragmented stocks

StockDescriptionFFIValueVolumeTrades
HBAN.USHuntington Bancshares Incorporated
6.72
273,438,98419,745,91888,598
INTC.USIntel Corporation
6.61
1,930,221,16548,956,345306,711
FITB.USFifth Third Bancorp
6.55
353,664,29112,558,023102,755
MAT.USMattel, Inc.
6.34
271,836,79517,444,034107,722
PBCT.USPeople's United Financial, Inc.
6.22
96,129,3925,269,30944,543
EBAY.USeBay Inc.
6.14
964,479,08425,049,674204,658
CSCO.USCisco Systems, Inc.
6.09
1,178,621,03235,178,688194,417
ALK.USAlaska Air Group, Inc. Common Stock
6.07
460,369,2865,704,89464,063
CMCSA.USComcast Corporation Class A
6.05
3,113,754,72285,095,386488,942
JWN.USNordstrom, Inc. Common Stock
6.05
275,576,8736,425,67152,830
RHT.USRed Hat, Inc. Common Stock
6.05
736,731,0826,166,88755,820
MPC.USMarathon Petroleum Corporation Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share
6.01
670,631,78411,895,10689,339
WMB.USThe Williams Companies, Inc. Common Stock
5.85
310,813,30010,338,64274,545
DISCA.USDiscovery Communications, Inc.
5.83
331,545,70416,680,462134,396
AMT.USAmerican Tower Corporation Common Stock
5.82
878,343,4186,338,17970,164
CAT.USCaterpillar Inc. Common Stock
5.81
1,357,011,53610,542,86784,840
CNC.USCentene Corporation Common Stock
5.81
842,310,8549,132,54784,278
CHK.USChesapeake Energy Corporation Common Stock
5.77
263,405,56566,664,569134,235
MGM.USMGM Resorts International Common Stock
5.75
919,982,98030,298,805168,504
DVA.USDaVita Inc. Common Stock
5.73
716,029,50713,101,308106,889

Copyright © 2017 Fidessa group plc. All rights reserved.

The information contained within this website is provided for informational purposes only. Fidessa will use reasonable care to ensure that information is accurate at the time it is made available, and for the duration that it remains on the site. The information may be changed by Fidessa at any time without notice. We also reserve the right to close the website at any time. No representation or warranty, expressed or implied, is given on behalf of Fidessa or any of its respective directors, employees, agents, or advisers as to the accuracy or completeness of the information or opinions contained herein or its suitability for any purpose and, save in the case of fraud, all liability for direct, indirect, special, consequential or other loss or damages of whatever kind that may arise from use of the website is hereby excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law. Any decisions you make based on the information in this website are your sole responsibility and information on the website should not be relied upon in connection with any investment decision.

The copyright of this website belongs to Fidessa. All other intellectual property rights are reserved.

Fragulator® is a registered trademark of Fidessa group plc.

Reproduction or redistribution of this information is prohibited except with written permission from Fidessa.