Our privacy policy describes how Fidessa uses cookies on our website. If you continue using our website, you are consenting to our use of cookies. OK

Dow Jones report for week ending 21st Apr 2017

  • = Fragulate
  • = Tradalyze

Fidessa Fragmentation Index

Current FFI:
4.77

% Market share

Weekly turnover

Market share by venue

VenueValue (mil USD)VolumeShare
NYSE23,713.11304,195,58831.65%
NASDAQ14,614.86178,214,23818.54%
NYSE Arca8,439.83101,119,82710.52%
BATS7,569.9297,113,74710.10%
EDGX7,427.9487,795,3109.13%
BATS Y3,856.4265,354,7296.80%
NASDAQ BX3,086.9543,231,8054.50%
IEXG2,482.3836,108,7373.76%
EDGA1,919.4927,497,2372.86%
NASDAQ PHLX832.9213,046,0201.36%
Chicago Stock Exchange642.977,571,9100.79%

Market breakdown

Top fragmented stocks

StockDescriptionFFIValueVolumeTrades
INTC.USIntel Corporation
6.00
1,739,849,51948,361,226283,617
CSCO.USCisco Systems, Inc.
5.84
1,268,567,90038,769,943201,055
MSFT.USMicrosoft Corporation
5.69
4,244,946,89064,656,975452,567
IBM.USInternational Business Machines Corporation Capital Stock
5.56
4,444,375,11127,166,129236,620
GS.USThe Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. Common Stock
5.48
4,332,060,00319,900,681196,812
VZ.USVerizon Communications Inc. Common Stock
5.36
3,293,425,30167,989,966328,598
AAPL.USApple Inc.
5.14
6,858,328,26648,366,980424,169
PFE.USPfizer Inc. Common Stock
5.13
2,329,755,67869,055,510249,708
AXP.USAmerican Express Company Common Stock
4.99
1,737,732,59022,284,037178,380
V.USVisa Inc. Class A Common Stock
4.87
3,288,306,10736,188,992235,078
CAT.USCaterpillar Inc. Common Stock
4.78
1,421,135,04315,096,208125,891
GE.USGeneral Electric Company Common Stock
4.75
3,511,068,163117,311,472345,593
JNJ.USJohnson & Johnson Common Stock
4.75
3,226,622,95526,392,519210,721
JPM.USJPMorgan Chase & Co. Common Stock
4.67
5,017,360,49758,936,265372,601
UTX.USUnited Technologies Corporation Common Stock
4.63
1,341,181,12111,781,929100,905
UNH.USUnitedHealth Group Incorporated Common Stock
4.62
2,546,458,38615,033,322141,931
BA.USThe Boeing Company Capital Stock
4.55
1,597,591,5958,923,08390,933
TRV.USThe Travelers Companies, Inc. Common Stock
4.37
778,589,9946,515,18767,593
KO.USThe Coca-Cola Company Common Stock
4.28
1,821,244,75842,154,009186,941
HD.USThe Home Depot, Inc. Common Stock
4.27
1,980,068,27013,363,940117,375

Copyright © 2017 Fidessa group plc. All rights reserved.

The information contained within this website is provided for informational purposes only. Fidessa will use reasonable care to ensure that information is accurate at the time it is made available, and for the duration that it remains on the site. The information may be changed by Fidessa at any time without notice. We also reserve the right to close the website at any time. No representation or warranty, expressed or implied, is given on behalf of Fidessa or any of its respective directors, employees, agents, or advisers as to the accuracy or completeness of the information or opinions contained herein or its suitability for any purpose and, save in the case of fraud, all liability for direct, indirect, special, consequential or other loss or damages of whatever kind that may arise from use of the website is hereby excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law. Any decisions you make based on the information in this website are your sole responsibility and information on the website should not be relied upon in connection with any investment decision.

The copyright of this website belongs to Fidessa. All other intellectual property rights are reserved.

Fragulator® is a registered trademark of Fidessa group plc.

Reproduction or redistribution of this information is prohibited except with written permission from Fidessa.