Our privacy policy describes how Fidessa uses cookies on our website. If you continue using our website, you are consenting to our use of cookies. OK

Dow Jones report for week ending 24th Mar 2017

  • = Fragulate
  • = Tradalyze

Fidessa Fragmentation Index

Current FFI:
4.68

% Market share

Weekly turnover

Market share by venue

VenueValue (mil USD)VolumeShare
NYSE24,470.70308,875,90330.33%
NASDAQ15,947.36197,099,65119.35%
BATS8,111.41105,156,12510.33%
NYSE Arca8,683.77104,129,17210.22%
EDGX8,521.75103,887,83210.20%
BATS Y4,068.8169,601,0896.83%
NASDAQ BX2,881.0540,280,5453.96%
EDGA2,237.4233,089,5063.25%
IEXG2,353.5731,465,9943.09%
NASDAQ PHLX1,004.4114,557,1841.43%
Chicago Stock Exchange836.2410,283,3921.01%

Market breakdown

Top fragmented stocks

StockDescriptionFFIValueVolumeTrades
CSCO.USCisco Systems, Inc.
6.12
1,788,845,38152,464,887270,867
INTC.USIntel Corporation
6.06
2,130,969,40060,380,730371,941
GS.USThe Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. Common Stock
5.73
3,765,075,80416,132,646177,501
MSFT.USMicrosoft Corporation
5.38
4,007,209,80861,749,855467,962
GE.USGeneral Electric Company Common Stock
5.32
2,337,173,72778,914,057252,449
PFE.USPfizer Inc. Common Stock
5.25
3,053,949,36789,019,728341,561
NKE.USNIKE, Inc. Class B Common Stock
5.11
3,700,059,86166,126,861412,991
MCD.USMcDonald's Corporation Common Stock
4.98
1,585,796,74012,294,826112,279
IBM.USInternational Business Machines Corporation Capital Stock
4.95
2,087,471,38811,949,166122,466
JPM.USJPMorgan Chase & Co. Common Stock
4.89
6,008,997,94468,158,582475,578
AXP.USAmerican Express Company Common Stock
4.77
1,485,991,95918,996,945165,307
UTX.USUnited Technologies Corporation Common Stock
4.71
1,121,256,7469,971,21693,011
UNH.USUnitedHealth Group Incorporated Common Stock
4.66
2,532,219,39315,177,785134,078
AAPL.USApple Inc.
4.64
9,980,166,84270,764,055578,668
VZ.USVerizon Communications Inc. Common Stock
4.61
1,985,961,93439,778,752228,583
DD.USE.I. du Pont de Nemours and Company Common Stock
4.58
932,639,87811,648,89699,707
KO.USThe Coca-Cola Company Common Stock
4.45
2,023,007,34747,844,511212,885
BA.USThe Boeing Company Capital Stock
4.45
1,490,267,2168,413,13080,651
JNJ.USJohnson & Johnson Common Stock
4.42
3,677,006,55429,007,309231,315
V.USVisa Inc. Class A Common Stock
4.40
2,997,536,12633,718,149234,996

Copyright © 2017 Fidessa group plc. All rights reserved.

The information contained within this website is provided for informational purposes only. Fidessa will use reasonable care to ensure that information is accurate at the time it is made available, and for the duration that it remains on the site. The information may be changed by Fidessa at any time without notice. We also reserve the right to close the website at any time. No representation or warranty, expressed or implied, is given on behalf of Fidessa or any of its respective directors, employees, agents, or advisers as to the accuracy or completeness of the information or opinions contained herein or its suitability for any purpose and, save in the case of fraud, all liability for direct, indirect, special, consequential or other loss or damages of whatever kind that may arise from use of the website is hereby excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law. Any decisions you make based on the information in this website are your sole responsibility and information on the website should not be relied upon in connection with any investment decision.

The copyright of this website belongs to Fidessa. All other intellectual property rights are reserved.

Fragulator® is a registered trademark of Fidessa group plc.

Reproduction or redistribution of this information is prohibited except with written permission from Fidessa.