Our privacy policy describes how Fidessa uses cookies on our website. If you continue using our website, you are consenting to our use of cookies. OK

Dow Jones report for week ending 11th Aug 2017

  • = Fragulate
  • = Tradalyze

Fidessa Fragmentation Index

Current FFI:
4.72

% Market share

Weekly turnover

Market share by venue

VenueValue (mil USD)VolumeShare
NYSE19,406.29228,815,31927.89%
NASDAQ14,929.61164,195,74220.01%
EDGX8,058.7886,534,61310.55%
BATS7,191.8684,884,92310.35%
NYSE Arca7,917.5184,011,11010.24%
BATS Y3,970.5761,444,2637.49%
NASDAQ BX3,299.8540,270,5064.91%
IEXG2,403.9531,713,8013.87%
EDGA1,305.0318,482,0272.25%
NASDAQ PHLX714.039,822,9241.20%
Chicago Stock Exchange714.238,543,3681.04%
NYSE MKT 160.581,710,7260.21%

Market breakdown

Top fragmented stocks

StockDescriptionFFIValueVolumeTrades
GS.USThe Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. Common Stock
6.13
2,515,879,84810,970,865126,456
VZ.USVerizon Communications Inc. Common Stock
5.97
1,843,423,85738,118,442206,744
INTC.USIntel Corporation
5.84
2,165,178,68759,593,480312,732
CSCO.USCisco Systems, Inc.
5.62
1,593,166,26250,605,229254,034
TRV.USThe Travelers Companies, Inc. Common Stock
5.57
690,782,0255,343,98356,851
MSFT.USMicrosoft Corporation
5.51
4,583,873,22563,425,672474,225
BA.USThe Boeing Company Capital Stock
5.34
3,692,829,41015,631,022163,521
UTX.USUnited Technologies Corporation Common Stock
5.32
1,265,265,34910,743,62496,755
MCD.USMcDonald's Corporation Common Stock
5.29
1,889,317,16612,136,470113,095
DIS.USThe Walt Disney Company Common Stock
5.24
4,352,352,57842,189,503306,211
GE.USGeneral Electric Company Common Stock
5.10
1,851,501,51772,503,180233,928
IBM.USInternational Business Machines Corporation Capital Stock
5.08
1,768,986,25812,430,225110,663
HD.USThe Home Depot, Inc. Common Stock
5.08
2,113,967,47113,691,387133,822
NKE.USNIKE, Inc. Class B Common Stock
4.92
1,145,979,54919,261,159127,284
WMT.USWal-Mart Stores, Inc. Common Stock
4.84
1,990,023,32524,529,031179,795
MMM.US3M Company Common Stock
4.79
1,167,107,3005,652,03466,287
DD.USE.I. du Pont de Nemours and Company Common Stock
4.72
549,736,7716,773,33660,478
CAT.USCaterpillar Inc. Common Stock
4.66
1,058,945,4499,279,74482,563
UNH.USUnitedHealth Group Incorporated Common Stock
4.42
1,427,048,2647,356,11876,508
JPM.USJPMorgan Chase & Co. Common Stock
4.30
3,685,115,32239,587,509270,640

Copyright © 2017 Fidessa group plc. All rights reserved.

The information contained within this website is provided for informational purposes only. Fidessa will use reasonable care to ensure that information is accurate at the time it is made available, and for the duration that it remains on the site. The information may be changed by Fidessa at any time without notice. We also reserve the right to close the website at any time. No representation or warranty, expressed or implied, is given on behalf of Fidessa or any of its respective directors, employees, agents, or advisers as to the accuracy or completeness of the information or opinions contained herein or its suitability for any purpose and, save in the case of fraud, all liability for direct, indirect, special, consequential or other loss or damages of whatever kind that may arise from use of the website is hereby excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law. Any decisions you make based on the information in this website are your sole responsibility and information on the website should not be relied upon in connection with any investment decision.

The copyright of this website belongs to Fidessa. All other intellectual property rights are reserved.

Fragulator® is a registered trademark of Fidessa group plc.

Reproduction or redistribution of this information is prohibited except with written permission from Fidessa.